Loading...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mighty Yield Limited uses and protects any information that you give to mightyield.com when you use this website.

Mighty Yield is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mighty Yield may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

  • Name and contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather :

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.
  • The purpose for which data is used.
  • Data collected by the company may be used for the following purposes.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Internal record keeping. To conduct a companywide audit and meeting the requirements to make disclosure under requirements of any law binding on the Company. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ANTI SPAM POLICY

In the past several years, the Internet has exploded with commercial activity. The breaking down of barriers between businesses and consumers has been facilitated by the rapid development of new technology, removal of ‘middlemen', and tax rates favorable to online entrepreneurship.

We at Mighty Yield Limited are proud to support responsible commerce on the Internet – this is represented in our service offerings and unparalleled support. However, it has become apparent that the same environment that has helped this trend take off has also contributed to numerous cases of fraud and abuse of network resources.

In particular, “spam” has proven to be a major problem for many of our customers and the Internet at large. Spam is a common slang term referring to the sending of unsolicited email, instant messaging, or other communication to a large group of people at once. Variations on this practice include off-topic (and usually promotional) messages on bulletin boards, guestbook, Usenet newsgroups, or chat rooms.

Spam is strictly against our Terms of Service and will result in the immediate disablement without refund of any customers who are found to have used spam in conjunction with their Mighty Yield Limited account.

The following policy dictates in specific terms what is considered acceptable use of bulk email/messaging by Mighty Yield Limited:

Subscriptions

Mailing list subscribers must specifically opt-in to the list they are subscribed to. This applies to both new subscriptions and the bulk addition of addresses already subscribed via other means. Confirmation is handled using a single confirmation message sent to the subscriber's email address. This mailing must contain a URL that the user must follow to confirm the subscription.

Mailing list subscriber information must include the date and time that the subscription was confirmed, as well as the IP address of the subscriber at the time of the confirmation. The user must be able to present this information at Mighty Yield Limited(s) request.

Lists cannot be procured from outside parties unless the email sender has procured a list from an organization that sells or otherwise shares email distribution lists, and all of the following conditions are met :

The privacy policy is prominently linked to from the page the subscriber signed up from.
The privacy policy has not changed substantially since the user signed up.
Records are kept of the date, time, IP address, and form location where the subscribing user signed up from.

Mailing Practices

Users must not modify the headers of any message in such a way that purposefully obfuscates the origin of the message.
Undeliverable addresses must be removed from all future mailings after no more than 5 bounces.
Users are responsible for the practices of any affiliate program members they solicit the help of as if they were hiring an outside advertising agency.
All mailings must provide clear and simple to follow instructions for opting-out of future mailings, and all reasonable attempts must be made to facilitate the removal of a mailing list subscriber at their request. In no event shall the user of Mighty Yield Limited(s) violation our Anti-Spam laws

Spam ware

It is strictly prohibited in conjunction with your Mighty Yield Limited account to sell software designed specifically to facilitate the practice of spamming.

Other

Predominately promotional messages must not be posted to bulletin boards, discussion forums, guestbook, Usenet newsgroups, or any other similar service unless the operator of that service explicitly allows such messages. In the case of Usenet newsgroups, such messages must be specifically allowed in that group's charter.

Disablement

Mighty Yield Limited reserves the right to disable any account at any time should it feel there is a reasonable suspicion that it is being used in conjunction with the practice of spamming.
Customers must substantially address all spam related inq
By following these guidelines and respecting the privacy of your visitors, you can gain much from the responsible practice of commerce online. Of course, if you have any questions regarding the proper way to use bulk email with your web site, please contact us for more information. All of the terms and restrictions mentioned above also apply to any Mighty Yield Limited account and its respective uses.

AML POLICY

The Company [Mighty Yield Limited ] will always adhere to strict AML policies to prevent the misuse of money, money laundering, terrorist financing or any other financial crime. The Company is fully aware of the possible harmful effects and the danger to the global society, which comes together with the possibility for wrongdoers and criminals to disguise criminal origin of property and to transfer, acquire or in any way legalize the ownership of such property.

Money laundering is defined as the process where the identity of the proceeds of crime are so disguised that it gives the appearance of legitimate income. Criminals specifically target financial services firms through which they attempt to launder criminal proceeds without the firm's knowledge or suspicions. Within the UK alone it is estimated that L23 billion is laundered on an annual basis and on globally in revenue terms the amount of money laundered would make it the third largest industry. In response to the scale and effect of money laundering the United Kingdom, in common with many other countries, has passed legislation designed to prevent money laundering and to combat terrorism. This legislation, together with regulations, rules and industry guidance, forms the cornerstone of AML/CTF obligations for firms and outline the offenses and penalties for failing to comply.

AML incorporates a plethora of measures aimed at prevention of the use of the financial system of the country or any specific financial institution for money laundering or financing terrorism. Such measures and instruments are worked out and implemented by international & national institutions and the banking & business community.

The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA), as amended by the :

Serious Organized Crime and Police Act 2005 (SOCPA).
Proceeds of Crime Act (Amendment) Regulations 2007.

The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA), as amended by the :

The Anti-Terrorism, Crime & Security Act 2001.
Terrorism Act (Amendment) Regulations 2007.

The Terrorism Act 2006 :

The Money Laundering Regulations 2007.
Anti Money Laundering Policy (AML).

Anti Money Laundering Policy (AML)

The Mighty Yield Limited(s) AML Policy is designed to prevent money laundering by meeting the AML legislation obligations including the need to have adequate systems and controls in place to mitigate the risk of the firm being used to facilitate financial crime. This AML Policy sets out the minimum standards which must be complied with and includes.

The appointment of a Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO) who has sufficient level of seniority and independence and who has responsibility for oversight of compliance with relevant legislation, regulations, rules, and industry guidance.

Establishing and maintaining a Risk-Based Approach (RBA) towards assessing and managing the money laundering and terrorist financing risks to the company. Establishing and maintaining risk-based customer due diligence, identification, verification and know your customer (KYC) procedures, including enhanced due diligence for those customers presenting a higher risk, such as Politically Exposed Persons (PEPs).

Establishing and maintaining risk-based systems and procedures to monitor on-going customer activity. Procedures for reporting suspicious activity internally and to the relevant law enforcement authorities as appropriate. Training and awareness for all relevant employees.

Sanctions Policy

Mighty Yield Limited is prohibited from transacting with individuals, companies, and countries that are on prescribed Sanctions lists. Mighty Yield Limited will, therefore, screen against Australia, China, Russia, the United Nations, European Union, UK Treasury and US Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) sanctions lists in all jurisdictions in which we operate.